Sacred Heart Baptisms 1838-1839

 1838

October 26, 1837.  Sarah Elizabeth daughter of  John B. Wathen & Mary Crutcher.  Godmother Henrietta (Hetty) Spalding. B. December 25, 1835 E. J. D.

January 3. 1838.  Francis M. daughter of Robert Wimsatt & Nancy Buckman.  Godmother Ann Boone.  B.  November 29, 1837.  E. J. D.

January 6, 1838.  John Ignatius son  of  Ignatius Drury  & Lydia Onan.  Godmother (canít read).  B.  November 26, 1837.  E. J. Durbin

January 7, 1838.  John son of  George Cutsinger & Doneas Workman.  Godmother Sarah Austin.  B. November 11, 1820.  E. J. D.

January 7, 1838.  Alfred son of  the same.  Godmother Frances Coomes.(alias Alvey). B. December 4, 1832.  E. J. D.

January 7, 1838.  Elisha son of  the same.  Godmother Catharine Payne.  B. September 15, 1837.  E. J. D.

January 21, 1838.  Mary Elizabeth daughter of John Payne & Jane Spalding.  Godmother Elisabeth Heuts.  B.  December 22, 1837.  E. J. D.

January 21, 1838.  Susan Mary daughter of (torn) Austin.  Godmother Catharine Austin. (torn)  E. J. D.

January 27, 1838.  Martha Ann daughter of (torn).  Godmother Julian Drury.  B. November, 1837.  E. J. D.

January 28, 1838.  Margaret Ann daughter of Benedict (torn)Smith.  Godmother Elizabeth Smith.  B. December 23, 1837.  E. J. D.

February 6, 1837.  Victoria Ann daughter of  Ignatius Pike & Elisabeth Pike.  Godmother Ann Pike.  B.  January 2, 1838.  E. J. D.

 February 17, 1838.  Mary Elizabeth daughter of  Jerome Hobbs & Mary Jane Coatney.  Godmother Lydia Ann Hobbs.  B. 1838.  E. J. D.

 January 24, 1838.  Susan Virginia daughter of (torn) Grunly.  Godmother Sarah Mudd. (torn).  November 20, 1837.  E. J. D.

 February 18, 1838.  Susan Elisabeth daughter of  Daniel McColister & Susan Ryan.  Godmother Elizabeth Roberts.  B.  February 10, 1838.  E. J. D.

 February 19, 1838.  Joseph Richard son  of William Hidge & Julia Robey.  Godmother  Elizabeth Hollyhorn. B.  January 31, 1838.

 February  19, 1838.  Patrick Alexander Hamilton son of  William Thomas & Eliza Jarboe.  Godmother Eliza Jane Willett.  B.  February 6, 1838.  E. J. D.

 February 215, 1838.  James William son of  William Drury & Eliza El Hardisty.  Godmother Mary Hardisty.  B.  December 21, 1837.  E. J. D.

 March 8, 1838.  Ignatius son of David  Murphy & Elisabeth Cusick.  Godmother Mary Ann Cusick.  B.  September 15, 1837.  E. J. D.

 March 9 1838.  I baptized James Brice.  Godfather Myself(E. J. D.)  E. J. D.

 March 9, 1838. Levi son of James Herrick & (blank)McKerman.   Sponsors Daniel Susan Curtin.  B April 4, 1837.  E. J. D.

 March 21, 1838. Hester Ann daughter of Edward  Pool & Susan Fenwick.  Godmother Rose OíBrien.  B. September 29, 1836.  E. J. D.

 March 1838.  Ellen daughter of Zachariah Burras (torn).  Godmother Mary Ann (torn).  E. J. D.

 March 1838.  Margaret daughter of Zachariach Burras.  Godmother (torn) B.(torn).         E. J. D.

 March 1838.  Ruth daughter of Zachariach Burras.  Godmother (torn) Buckman.  B. 1837.  E. J. D.

 April 1, 1838.  Jane daughter of John Wolf &  Margaret Rithenberg.  Godfather myself(E. J. D.) B. February 10, 1837.  E. J. D.

 April 1, 1838.  Eleanor Emenildis Scolastica  daughter of Philip Callaghan & Jane Maria Carroll.  Sponsors Michael  Gallagher & Maria Riney.  B.  November 1837.  E. J. D.

 April 1, 1838.  Margaret Ann daughter of  William (canít read) & Bridget Coyle.  Sponsors James McDermott & Ann  McLaughlin.  B. November 29 1837.  E. J. D.

 April 29, 1838.  Letita Verdin daughter of John  Byrne & Elizabeth White.  Godmother Frances Redmon.  B.  March 25, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 7, 1838.  Patrick son of  Francis Goodwin. Ellen Ryan.  Sponsor John Owens & Sarah Kerens.  B. October 7, 1837.  E. J. D.

 April 9, 1838.  John Elisha son of  Silas Simon & Sarah Mary Durbin.  Godmother Mary Durbin,  B.  March 4, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 9, 1838.  I   baptized  the ceremonies of Baptism for Mary Ann Frances daughter of Austin Jenkins & Margery Durbin.  Godmother Patience Durbin.  B.  June 22, 1837.    E. J. D.

 April 15, 1838.  John Nathaniel son of  Joseph H. Brothers & Eliza Alvey.  Godmother Mary Ivey.  B.  January 2, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 15, 1838.  Martha daughter of  Clement M.. Buckman & Isabella Greenwell.  Godmother Nancy Wimsatt.  B. March 4, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April, 15, 1838.Martha Ann  daughter of John Parnet & Lucrctia Gough.  Godmother Hilian Drury.  B. January 23, 1838.  E. J. D.

April 17, 1838.  Martin Riggs 14 or 15 (torn) Fowler.

April 18, 1838. Benedict son of  Joseph (torn) Godmother Ann Marie Greenwell. B. (torn).  E. J. D.

April 18, 1838.  Elizabeth Paullina daughter of (torn) & Mary Herbert.  Godmother Nancy Davis.  February 10, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 19, 1838.  James Henry son of John L. Johnson & Isabella.  Godmother Frances O. Wathen.  B. February 19, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 19, 1838. Francis Marion son of George W. Shanks & Amelia Gittings.  Godmother Mary Ann Cissell.  B. January 21, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 19, 1838.  Mary Elisabeth daughter of George Alvey  & Teresa Bright.  Godmother Martina Bright.  B.  February 7, 1838.  E. J. D.

 April 19, 1838.  Mary Elisabeth daughter of  John Alvey & Eliza Bright.  Godmother Mary Ellen Bright.  B. March 1, 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 May 4, 1828.  I baptized conditionally Lawrence son of Timothy OíBrian & Mary Purcell.  Sponsor Jane & Brazill.  B. September 10, 1838.  E. J. D.(date seems to be wrong.)

 May 6 1838.  Frances Ann daughter of Joseph Buckman & Frances M. Scott. Godmother Irene Scott.  B. March 14, 1838.  E. J. D.

 May 13, 1838.  William Joseph son of  Charles Bright & Mary Ann Shanks.  Godmother Elisabeth Marshall.  B. May 13, 1838.  E. J. D.

 May 14, 1838.  Thomas Marion son of  John Pierceall & Teresa Mills.  Godmother E. Marshall.  B April 15, 1838.  E. J. D.

 May 15, 1838.  William Francis son of Anthony Feist & Pretilla Toms.  Sponsors Stephen &  Elizabeth Roser.  B.  October 20, 1837.  E. J. D.

 May 15, 1838.  Mary Jane of Robert Pringls & Mary Jane ()roaly.  Sponsor John A. Greif.  B.  April 7, 1838.  E. J. D.

 May 1838.  Jane daughter of John Thompson (torn)Godmother Jane Girten.  B.(torn).     E. J. D.

 May 1838. I baptize conditionally Charles E. son of Henry Fowler & Helen(torn).  Godmother Harriet Brothers.  B. 16th.  E. J. D.

 June 10, 1838.  Evaline daughter of Joseph Alvey & Jane  Paskins.  Godmother Jane Alvey.  B. 1836.  E. J. D.

 June 10, 1838.  Margaret Eleanor daughter of  Joseph Mills & Mary Ann Smith.  Godmother Elisabeth Mills.  1833.  E. J. D.

 June 11, 1838.  Nutty Ann Wathen wife of Thomas  Wathen without the mentions & ceremonies. S. Ward.

 June 11, 1838.  Mary daughter of  Job. Catt &  Nancy Connery.  Godfather Robert Connery.  B. January 1837.  E. J. D.

 June 10, 1838.  Jane daughter of  the same.  Godmother Mary Ann Cain.  B. February 1838.  E. J.D.

 June 18, 1838.  I baptized without the ceremonies sponsor Mary Elisabeth daughter of Thomas Morris & Elisabeth Thomas.  B April 12, 1838.  E. J. D.

 June 18, 1838.  Sarah daughter of  the same.  Godmother Mary Connery.  B. 1838.         E. J. D.

 June 19, 1838.  Susannah daughter of Bethuel Wilson &  Catharine Connery.  Godmother Margaret Mullen.  B. May 10, 1838.  E. J. D.

 June 19, 1838.  Susannah daughter (torn) Lewis  son & Mary Mullen.  Godmother (torn)B. 1838.  E. J. D.

 June 19, 1838.  Sarah daughter of (torn)  wife & mother Hannah (torn). B. 1838.  E. J. D.

 June 24, 1838.Matilda wife of Roger Frver.  Sponsor Francis & Ellen Goodman. E. J. D.

 June 29, 1838.  Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Watson & Jane Wood.  B.  October 30, 1837.  E. J. D. 

 July 1, 1838.  J. Robert son of Ignatius (torn) & Catharine Luckett his wife.  Godmother Elisabeth (torn).  E. J. Durbin.

 July 1, 1838.  Benedict Joseph son of Aloysius Lucius Howard & Mary Thomson(Thompson) his wife.  Godmother Ann Thompson.  B. July 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 1, 1838.  William Edward son of William Fowler & Lucretia Smith his wife.  Godmother Christina Flemous.  B. July 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 July 1, 1838.  James son of David Clements & Rachel his wife.  Godmother Elizabeth Wathen.  B. July 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 1, 1838.  Mary Lucretia daughter of Mark Smith &  Elizabeth Leyney his wife.  Godmother Margaret Compton.  B. July 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 July 5, 1838.  Daniel son of Maurice Slattery & Catherine OíConnell sponsors Patrick Fitzgerald & Joanna Sinnick.  B .April 12, 1838.  E. J. D

 July 20, 1838.  George W. son of James Elliott & Ann Willet.  Godmother Elisabeth J. Willet.  B. June 3, 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 20, 1838.  Martha Ellen  daughter of Joseph M.  Roby & Martha Ellen Beal.  Godmother Elisabeth Molly.  B. January 6, 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 20, 1838.  Frances Ann daughter of Samuel Hayden & Charity Jones.  Godmother Elisabeth Willet.  B.  March 11, 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 1838.  Ambrose son of John Hayden &  (torn). Godmother Mrs. Elizabeth Willet.  B. (torn). E. J. D.

 July 22, 1838.  Matilda daughter of Hilary Toon & Catharine Thorp.  Godmother Elisabeth (torn).  B. July 19, 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 23, 1838.  Josephine daughter of Matthew Onenus & Teresa Weaver.  Sponsors Joseph & Mary Greif.  B.  May 20, 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 August 15, 1838.  James A. son of James Raley & Matilda Mills.  Godmother Ellen Mills.  B. July 17, 1838.  E. J. D.

 September 3, 1838.  John son of John Roof & Susan his wife.  Godmother Gertrude Myers.  B.  November 27, 1837.  E. J. D. or S. Ward

 September 4, 1838.  Margaret Ann daughter of Michael Lawler & Elisabeth Crenshaw his wife.  Godmother Margaret Susan Curtain.  B. August 26, 1836.  E. J. D. or S. Ward

 September 5, 1838.  Elisabeth Ann daughter of Thomas Aud and Caroline his wife.  Godmother (blank)  E. J. D. or S. Ward

 September  5, 1838.  Charles F. Thompson son of Henry Thompson and Anny Thompson his wife.  Godmother Mary Howard.  B.  August 10, 1832.  S. Ward

 September 19, 1838.  William Wathen son of George Wathen & Elizabeth Cecil his wife.  B. July 23, 1838.  Godmother Ann Wathen.  S. Ward.

 September 19, 1838.  Mary Jane Gavin adopted daughter of Oren Gavin & his wife.  Real mother (canít read).

 September 21, 1838.  George (canít read)(torn) & Margaret Mills his wife (torn).  S. Ward.

 September 21, 1838.  Joseph Henry Snipe (torn) & Margaret Migin his wife.  Torn).  S. Ward.

 September 30, 1838.  Joseph Patrick son of Francis Wathen & Rosella Clements.  Godmother Louisa Smith.  B. August 11 or 14, 1838.  E. J. D.

 September 30, 1838.  Julia Hobbs daughter of  John Hobbs & Liddy Ann Sweeney his wife.  Godmother Martha Ann Hobbs.  B. August 15, 1838.  S. Ward.

 September 30, 1838.  Bennett Hayden son of George Hayden & Elizabeth Pierceall his wife.  Godmother Willet.  B. August 18, 1838.  S. Ward.

 September 30, 1838.  Mary Melinda Pierceall daughter of Joseph Pierceall & Elizabeth Shepard his wife.  Godmother Elisabeth Pierceall. B. September 5, 1838.  S. Ward.

 October 23, 1838.  Elisabeth McClinton daughter of  (canít read)irey McClinton & Elizabeth Mason his wife.  Godmother Mary  Tusic.  S. Ward.

 October 26,, 1838.  William Green son of Thomas Green & Margaret McLaughlin his wife.  Sponsors.  Patrick Brunty & Catharine Braily . S. Ward.

 October 26, 1838.  Regina Woof daughter of John Woof & Susan Miller his wife.  Godmother Catharine Wilson.  S. Ward.

 November 21, 1838.  Thomas Clements son of John B. Buckman & Matilda Wathen.  Godmother Martha Buckman.  B. November 13, 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 November 21, 1838. (canít read)sra Right  son of John Right & (torn). B. July 7, 1838.  S. Ward

 December 2, 1838. (torn) son of  Hortes Hobbs & Elisabeth (torn).  Godmother Martha Ann Hobbs.  B. September 1838.  E. J. D.

 December 5, 1838.  I baptized sub conditionally Mary Ann daughter of Edward Moore & his wife. Godfather myself (E. J. D.)  E. J. Durbin.

 December 6, 1838.  Caroline daughter of Henry (canít read)ner & Fredica Numery.  Sponsors Francis (canít read)ner & Mary Greif .  B. February 3, 1838.  E. J. D.

 December 6, 1838.  Sarbara daughter of Anthony Poth & Angeline Weller.  Sponsors Mathew  Snider & Barbara Creif.  B. November 21, 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 December 9, 1838.  James Alexander son of Theodosius  Wathen & Susannah Buckman.  Godmother Nancy Wimsatt.  B. October 5, 1838.  E. J. D.

 December 11, 1838. Richard son of  Ann Place of Peter Right Godmother (canít read)  Right. B. September 25, 1838.

 Harriet daughter of John Buckman & Caroline Shanks.  Godmother Martha Ann Fenwick.  B. October 15, 1838.  E. J. Durbin.

 December 21, 1838.  Catherine Kelly daughter of Michael Kelly  & (canít read).  Sponsors William A(canít read) & Marie Cain.  S. Ward.

 December 26, 1838. Barbara Ann Girten daughter of James Girten & Susan Pierceall his wife.  Godmother Melvin Mills.  B. October 27, 1838.  S. Ward.

 December 31, 1838.  Ann Victoria daughter of Thomas Watson & Betty Ann Davenport.  Godmother Martha Ann Wathen.  B June 7, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

1839

January 2, 1839.  John Payne son fo (torn) & Isabella Payne.  Godmother (torn) B. May 24, 1838.  E. J. D.

 January 3, 1839.  Mary Ann Elizabeth daughter of Samuel Greenwell & Sarah Ann Clements.  Godmother (torn)  B. December 25, 1838.  E. J. D.

 January 27, 1839.  Benedict Spalding son of James Riney & Mary Spalding.  Godmother Catherine Cruz.  B. December 21, 1838.  E. J. D.

 February 8, 1839.  Teresa daughter of Safer Weaver & (canít read) Hays.  Sponsors Tobias Roser & Barbara Grief.  B. 1838.  E. J. D.

 February 8, 1839.  Mary Barbara daughter of  Francis Creif & Mary (canít read)Ta  er.  Sponsors Henntóner & Mary Creif.  B. November 14, 1838.  E. J. D.

 February 8 1839.  Hulard Cornelius son of William Toon & (canít read) Carrico.  Godmother Elisabeth Marshall. B.  January 14, 1839. 

 March 10, 1839.  Mary Ann Elisabeth daughter of Thomas Austin & Mary Ann Raley.  Godmother Martha Fenwick.  B. January 10, 1839  E. J. D.

 May 10, 1839.  I baptized sub conditionally Benedict Joseph son of Dennis Onan & Clarissa Bowles.  Godmother Margaret  (canít read).  B. January 25, 1839.  E. J. D.

 February 25, 1839.  Laucuetia daughter of Basil Abbot & Susannah Coomes.  Godmother  Martha Coomes.  E. J. D.

 February 1839.  Harmon son of Stephen Huese & (torn).  Sponsor myself (E.J.D.) born a few days ago.  E. J. D.

 February 25, 1839.  (torn) daughter of Francis Goodwin & Ellen (torn) Godmother Sarah Settlemine.  E. J. D.

 March 13, 1839.  William Joseph son of Benjamin  Harris & Mary (torn) Shanks.  Godmother Helen Cissell.  B. December 3, 1839.  E. J. D.

 March 15, 1839.  William Joseph son of Joseph Fowler & Julian Jarboe.  Godmother Susan Whitfield.  B.  February, 2, 1839.  E. J. D.

 March 15, 1839.  Mary Elisabeth daughter of Basil Watson & Martha Ann Heane.  Godmother Michael Heane.  B. January 22, 1839.  E. J. D.

 March 15, 1839.  Sarah Catharine daughter of (canít read) Riggs & Mary Rowling.  Godmother Susan Rowling.  B. February 1, 1838.  E. J. D.

 March 16, 1839.  John R. son of John E. Mattingly & Sarah (canít read)  Godmother Julian Drury.  B. December 12,  1833.  E. J. D.

 March 16, 1839.  Armsted  brother of the same. John E. Mattingly.  Godmother the same.  B. December 12, 1839.  E. J. D.

 March 15, 1839.  Margaret Rondsbotom daughter of James Rondsbotom& Ann Lawler his wife.  Sponsor (canít read) & Susannah Curtin.  S. Ward.

 March 30, 1839.  Mary Elizabeth daughter of James (canít read)rain & Nancy Snowder.  Godmother Cath Austin.  E. J. D.

 March 31, 1839.Isabella daughter of (torn) Payne.  Godmother Jane Alvey. B. 1839.      E. J. D.

 April 8, 1839.  Elizabeth daughter of Martin Smith & Teresa Riney his wife.  Godmother Matilda Leonard  B. December 1838.

 April 9, 1839.  I baptized conditionally John James son of John Shanks & Ann Hardisty.  Godmother Teresa Shanks.  B. February 24, 1839.

 April 17, 1839.  Harriet daughter of (canít read)ellyhorn  & Elizabeth Roby.  Godmother Julia Ridge.  B. March 1839.

 April 18, 1839.  Joseph Benedict son of  Samuel Thomas & Elisabeth Thorp.  Godmother Cynthia Toon.  B. March 20, 1839.  E. J. D.

 April 1839.  Ellen daughter of Stephen Pike & (torn).  Godmother Martina Pike.  B. (torn)

April 1839. Susan  Mary (torn)John Curtis &  Nancy Pike.  Godmother (torn) Fenwick.  B. March 21, 1839.  E. J. D.

 April 20, 1839.  Susan Mary Frances daughter of Ignatius Drury &  Lydia Onan.  Sponsors Joseph  Drury & Harriet Jane Griffith.  B March 28, 1839.  E. J. D.

 April 20, 1839.  William B. son of Edward Pool & Susan Fenwick.  Godmother Irene Scott. B.  March 25, 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 5, 1839.  Elisha J. son of  Patrick Clements & Christina Smith.  Godmother Rosella Wathen.  B. March 30, 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 8, 1839.  William Thomas son of Valentine Bright & (canít read)illinda Pierceall. Godmother Martina Bright.  B. March31, 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 8, 1839.  William Henry son of  William Boone & Ann Caroline Boone.  Godmother Harriet Boone.  B. April 9, 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 8, 1839.  I baptized Rose Ann Medley.  B. March 12, 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 19, 1839.  Mary Ann daughter of Francis Barron & Mary Utley.  Godmother Anastasia Girten.  B. November 11, 1838.

 May 21, 1839.  Michael son of Bernard Cain & Catharine Brannon.  Sponsor Patrick Roger and Catharine Rayborn.  April 16, 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 21, 1839.  Susannah daughter of John Mullen & Elizabeth Harbaugh .  Godmother Susannah Mullen.  B. August 26, 1838. E. J. D.

 May 22, 1839.  Elisabeth Susan daughter of  Joseph McKerman & Julian Smith.  Godmother Catherine Clements.  B. March 1839.  E. J. D.

 May 26, 1839.  William Bernard son of Henry  Fowler & Helen Brothers.  Godmother Jane Payne.  B. April 27, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 1, 1839.  William Thomas son of (torn) & Ann (canít read) ea rin.  Godmother Matilda (torn)  B. May 21, 1839.  E. J. Durbin.

 June 7, 1839. Valentine Austin son of  Charles Girten & Mary Bright.  Godmother Melinda Bright. B. May 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 9, 1839.  Mary daughter of Thomas OíByrne. & Mary Fitzpatrick.  Godmother Sister Constantia.  B. September 26, 1839.

 June 9, 1839.  Peter Nathaniel son of  Richard  Fowler & Margaret Jarboe.  Godmother Matilda Buckman.  B. March 21, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 9, 1839.  Nancy daughter of William Mattingly & Teresa Girten.  Godmother Ellen Cissell.  B.  April 17, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 11, 1839.  William Peter son of William Heuts & Elizabeth Spalding.  Godmother Hetty (Henrietta) Spalding.  B. May 17, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 15, 1839.  Anthony son of George Starup & Margaret Rohe.  Sponsor  Francis Aner & Mary Greif.  B.  February 24, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 16, 1839.  Isaac (canít read) son of  James Hayden & Jane (canít read).  Godmother Scinthia Toon.  B. December 18, 1839.  E. J. Durbin.

 June 16, 1839.  Elizabeth Permelia daughter of Alfred Hobbs & Teresa Toon.  Godmother Elizabeth Riley.  B. February 24, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 22, 1839.  Charles son of  Thomas Mattingly & Teresa .  Godmother Lydia Shanks.  B. February 1, 1838.  E. J. D.

 June 23, 1839.  Elisabeth Magdaline daughter of Ezckiel Bartlett & Eleanor Madden.  Godmother Elisabeth Hagan.  B.  February 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 27, 1839.  John son of Peter Roach & Margaret Doyle.  Godmother Joanna OíConner.  B.  May 18, 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 1839.  (torn) son of Cornelius Fitzgerald & Margaret Erwin (torn) & Vermonica Ursula Cardiff.  B. 1839.  E. J. D.

 June 30, 1839.  (torn) daughter of Thomas Bazin & Agatha White (torn).  Godmother Hetty Heavrin.  B.  December 21, 1838.  E. J. D.

 July 7, 1839.  Sarah Ellen daughter of Benedict Austin & Margaret Yates.  Godmother Hagan.  Born May 28, 1839.  E. J. D.

 July 16, 1839.  Ann Ellen W. then daughter of  William Spalding & Henrietta (alias) Hetty Wathen.  Sponsors  Charles Kibby & Jane Payne.  B. July 8, 1839.  E. J. D.

 July 31, 1839.  Richard son of Joseph M. Robey & Marcha Beall.  Godmother Nancy Elliott.  B.  January 28, 1839.  E. J. D.

 August 9, 1839.  John Colbert son of William Daily & Ann Scivilla  Cusick.  Godmother Margaret Lawler.  B. June 9, 1839.  E. J. D.

 August 9, 1839.  Mary Elisabeth a twin sister  of  John Colbert Daily.  Godmother Mary Ann Cusick.  E. J. D.

 August 10, 1839.  Mary daughter of Patrick OíNeil & Catherine.  Sponsors Thomas Roan & Mary Murray.  B. June 1839.

 August 11, 1839.  Susannah Ann daughter of  Joseph  Alvey  & Jane Haskins.  Godmother Jane Alvey.  B.  June 4, 1838.  E. J. D.

 August 25, 1839.  I baptized  conditionally Sarah Mattingly wife of John L. Mattingly.  Godmother Mary Ann Mills.  E. J. Durbin.

 September 4, 1839.  Charles son of (torn)Dunn & Lucy Lake.  Godmother Susannah Curtin about 13 months old.  E. J. D.

 September 4, 1839.  Tabitha Bishop about 18 months old.  Godmother Susannah Curtin.  E. J. Durbin.

 September 5, 1839.  Bernard son of  James Mullen & Margaret Raley.  Sponsors Timothy Crawford & Mary Sheridan.  B.  June 9, 1839.  E. J. D.

 September 7, 1839.  Anthony son of James McFadden & Louisa Alvey.  B. August 30, 1834.  E. J. D.

 September 12, 1839.  Stephen F. son of  Benedict Wathen & Elisabeth McAtee.  Godmother Susan Dolan.  B. August 22, 1839.  E. J. D.

 September 13, 1839.  James Bernard son of (torn) Cissell & Elizabeth Watts.  Godmother Elisabeth (torn).  B. September 6, 1839.

 September 24, 1839.  Joseph Anthony son of Horace Beld & Susan Alvey.  Godmother Jane Alvey.  B. September 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 1, 1839.  Philip son of Lewis Greenwell & Mary Mills.  Godmother Catherine Smith.  B. September 19, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 3, 1839.  Mary daughter Squire Roby and Lucinda his wife.  Godmother Susannah Moore about 8 or 9 years old.  E. J. D.

 October 6,  1839.  Susan Elizabeth daughter of  Benedict Drury & Ann Miles.  Godmother Irene Scott. B.  August 15, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 7, 1839.  Eveline  daughter of  Dory (canít read) & Rachel Clark.  Godmother Julian Fowler.  B.  September 10, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 10, 1839.  Barbara daughter of Peter Hanbendal & (canít read).  Sponsors Stephen Rosen & Barbara Creif.  B.  September  22, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 13, 1839.  John William son of  Thomas Cutsinger & Sarah Hobbs (alias Sarah Toon.  Godmother Martha Ann Hobbs.  B. September 10, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 13, 1839. Angeline daughter of Jerome Hobbs & Margaret J. Coatney.  Godmother Matilda Simmons (alias) Cates.  B. August 25, 1839.  E. J. Durbin.

 October 16, 1839.  John Dominick son of Samuel Hobbs & Mahala Willett.  Godmother Matilda Simmons.  B.  September 19, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 16, 1839.  I baptized Mary Lucy daughter of Richard S. Dorsey & Mary Ann Doyle.  Elizabeth Roberts held the child the mother desiring Reverend John Bolin and sister Teresa Augusta.   B. September 7, 1839.  E. J. D.

 October 31, 1839.  Peter son of George Alvey & Teresa (torn). Godmother Nary Alvey.  B. 8th Inst.  E. J. D.

 October 31, 1839.  Felix son of  James Farinn & Nancy Fonder.  Godmother Catharine Austin.  February 15, 1828.  E. J. D.

 October 31, 1839.  Sarah Ann  Farinn sister at Felix.  Godmother Catharine Austin.  B. December 30, 1824.  E. J. Durbin.

 November 1, 1839.  Elizabeth Araminta daughter of Samuel A. Smith & Louisa Clements.  Godmother Susan Smith.  B. September 1839.  E. J. D.

 November 20, Lydia Ann daughter of Silas Gough &  Letitia Bell.  Godmother Julian Drury.  B. November 3, 1839.  E. J. D.

 November 24, 1839.  Susan Jane daughter of Leo Thompson & Mary Ann Cissell.  Godmother Rose OíBrien.  B.  September 23, 1839.  E. J. D.

 December 2, 1839.  John son of Michael Connery &  Mary Lawler.  Sponsors James & Margaret Riley.  B.  November 1839.  E. J. D.

 December 2, 1839.  I baptized Frederick (alias) Shederick Car.

 December 13, 1839.  Henry son of  Henry Aner & Frederica  Mamla.  Sponsors Jacob Aner & Locvern.  B November 7, 1839.  E. J. Durbin

 December 13, 1839.  Tobias son of John Niller & (canít read).  Sponsors Tobias Roser & Elisabeth.  B.  November 1839.  E. J. D.

 December 14, 1839.  James Arnold son of  William Thomas & Eliza Jarboe.  Godmother Eliza Jane Willet.  B. November 8, 1839.  E. J. D.

 December 25, 1839.  John Calistus son of  Joseph  Mills Jr. & Mary Ann Smith.  Godmother  Matilda Raley.  B.  November 20, 1839.  E. J. D.

 December 25, 1839.  John Rowen son of  John Thompson & Maria Mattingly.  Godmother Martha Thompson.  B. November 10, 1839.  E. J. D.

 December 26, 1839.  (torn) daughter of George Willett &  Ellen Mills Received private baptism by Samuel A. Smith 

 December 29, 1839.  Mary Elizabeth daughter of Felix Whitefield & Susan Fowler.  Godmother (torn) Fowler.  B. November 1839 a child of (torn) Martin received private baptism.  E. J. D.