Sacred Heart Baptisms 1842 -1843

 1842

January 9, 1842.  I baptized James Hamilton Onan & Mary Drury.  B. October 15, 1841.  E. J. Durbin.

January 18, 1842.  Mary consort of Francis Barron daughter of William Utley & Elisabeth Davis.  Sponsor  Sarah Austin.  B. May 3, 1815.  A. Hagan.

January 23, 1842.  Thomas Jefferson son of  Leo Thompson & Mary Ann Cissell.  Sponsor Catharine Austin.  B.  December 10, 1841.  A. Hagan.

January 26, 1842.  Mary daughter of  Edward Smith & Teresa Riney.  Sponsor Almina Alvey.  B.  December 24, 1841.  A. Hagan.

January 27, 1842.  Joseph Hendrix son of  John N.  Buckman & Caroline Shanks.  Sponsor Lucy Anna Scott.  B. December 10, 1841.  A. Hagan.

February 7, 1842.  Sarah Ann Isabella daughter of  John Shanks & Elizabeth.  Sponsor Elisabeth (torn).  B. January 10, 1842.  A. Hagan.

February 17, 1842.  Elizabeth Iatitia daughter of  William Shanks & Rose Ann Riggs.  Sponsors Juliet Kibby.  B.  December 27, 1841.  A. Hagan.

February 20, 1842.  John Robert son of  Felix Whitefield & (torn) Fowler.  Sponsor Sarah Whitefield.  B.  January 25, 1841.  A. Hagan.

February 15, 1842.  William Ignatius son of  Leo Mills & Susan Ann Greenwell.  Sponsor Martha Hite.  B. January 23, 1842.  A. Hagan.

February 28, 1842.  James Alfred son of  Ambrose Austin & Mary Ann Herbert.  Sponsor  Lucretia Scott.  B.  January 26, 1842.  A. Hagan.

March 8, 1842.  Sarah Ann daughter of  Charles Mattingly & Catharine Raley.  Sponsor Martha Ann Thompson.  B.  February 2, 1842.  A. Hagan.

March 10, 1842.  Elisabeth Caroline daughter of  John P. Medley & Rose Anne Boone.  Sponsor  Mary Davis.  B.  January 6, 1842.  A. Hagan.

February 17, 1842.  John Valentine son of  Francis Greig & Mary  Tanner.  Sponsors  John W. Ruff (alias Roff) & Catharine Trost.  B.  December 16, 1842.  E. J. Durbin.

February 19, 1842.  Elisha Joseph son of  Samuel Willett & Elisabeth Hobbs.  Godfather Charles Hobbs.  B.  January 31, 1842.  E. J. D.

February 20, 1842. Benjamin Franklin son of (torn) Bright & Mary Ann Shanks.  Godmother (torn).  B.  December 23, 1841.  E. J. D.

February 21, 1842.  Martina daughter of  Jerome Hobbs & Mary Wooly.  Godmother Lydia Hobbs.  B.  December 9, 1841.  E. J. D.

February 21, 1842.  Eliza Jane daughter of  James Elliot & Nancy Willett.  Godmother Susan Hayden. B. February 1.  1842.  E. J. D.

March 1, 1842. Solomon son of  Charles Francis Jenkins & Artha (Martha ?) Williams.  B. October 8, 1837.  Godfather Thomas  Gennings.  E. J. D.

March 1, 1842.  Frederick Augustus  son of Charles Francis Jenkins & Artha(Martha ?) Williams. B. January 5, 1842.  Godfather Thomas Gennings.  E. J. D.

March 6, 1842.  Richard Pius son of Pius son of  Mark  Smith & Elizabeth Riney.  Godmother  Margaret Compton.  B.  January 19, 1842.  E. J. D.

March 10, 1842.  Michael son of  Andrew Davidson & Ellen Kennedy.  Sponsors William Daley.  B.  January 28, 1842.  E. J. Durbin.

March 10, 1842.  Sarah daughter of  William Daley & Sevilla Cusick.  Sponsor Thomas McGuire & Ellen Donavon.  B. January 14, 1842. 

E. J. D. 

March 10, 1842.  Margaret daughter of  William Daley & Sevilla Cusick.  Sponsor William Raftus  &  Margaret Riley Twins.  B.  January 14, 1842. E. J. D.

March 11, 1842.  Mary Ellen daughter of (torn).  Sponsors George & Catharine Clements 7 or 8 years old.  E. J. D.

March 15, 1842.  Maria Jane Smith illegitimate daughter of  Henry A. Read & Jane Hobbs.  Sponsors myself (E. J. D.) & sister Martha Drury.  B. 1838.  E. J. D.

March 15, 1842.  Susannah Elizabeth daughter of  Elisha Hendrix & Susan Girten.  Godmother Mary Ann Girten.  B. 1841.  E. J. D.

March 20, 1842.  John son of  Francis Barron & Mary Utley.  Godmother Mary Ann Thompson.  B. February 8, 1842.  E. J. D.

March 20, 1842.  John Baptist son of  Alexander Cissell & Elisabeth Blandford.  Godmother Delilah Blandford.  B.  February 14, 1842.  E. J. D.

March 27, 1842.  Cornelia Jane daughter of  Ignatius Drury & Lydia Onan.  Godmother Clare Drury.  B February 21, 1842.  E. J. D.

April 1, 1842.  William Henry son of  Henry  Rhodes & Elizabeth E. Boone.  Sponsor Rosella Boone.  B. March 3, 1842.  A. Hagen  (also see Oct.26, 1843 ?)

April 3, 1842.  Francis Xavier son of Thomas Austin & Mary Ann Raley.  Sponsor Mary Jane Cormie Spalding.  B.  February 23, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 7, Elisabeth daughter of  Patrick Dolin & Maria Connelly.  Godmother Catherine Wilson. B. 1842.  E. J. D.

April 17, 1842.  James William son of  Jesse Hardisty & Teresa Shanks.  Godmother Sarah Mattingly.  B. March 20, 1842.  E. J. D.

April 12, 1942.  Joseph Williams son of  John Roberts & Julian (torn).  Sponsor Mary Emily  Robert.  B.  1842.  A. Hagan.

April 20, 1842.  Margaret daughter of  Michael (canít read) & (canít read) Cain.  Sponsors Daniel Murphy & Hannah  McGuire.  B. April 4, 1842.  E. J. Durbin.

April 13, 1842.  Elisha  Hendricks son of Samuel Hayden & Charity Jones.  Sponsor Susan Hayden.  B.  March 30, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 13, 1842.  James son of  James Hayden & Jane  Jones.  Sponsor Charity Hayden.  B.  January 27, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 16, 1842.  Mary Patience daughter of  Anderson A. Pealer & Balinda Cook.  Sponsor  Cecily Ann Roberts.  B. September 1829.  A. Hagan.

April 14, 1842.  John Marion son of  Joseph M. Robey & Eleanor Beall.  Sponsor Julia Ridge.  B. March 24, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 14, 1842.  George Marion son of  John M. Graces. & Lucinda Maysman.  Sponsor James Elliott.  B.  March 26, 1842.  Alfred Hagan.

April 17, 1842.  Kendrick Zebice son of  William Cash & Mary Ann Courtney.  Sponsor Cynthia Toon.  B March 6, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 18, 1842.  Elisha Logan son of  Samuel Thomas & Elisabeth Tharp.  Sponsor.  Cynthia Toon.  B. February 21, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 23, 1842.  Thomas Elisha son of  Sovign Riggs & Henrietta Heaverin.  Godmother Rose Ann Teer.  B.  November 4, 1836.  E. J. D.

April 23, 1842.  Elizabeth a. daughter of  James Mattingly & Jane Riggs.  Godmother Henrietta Riggs.  B. October 1841.  E. J. D.

April 26, 1842.  Matilda Louisa daughter of  George Wathen & Elisabeth  Cissell.  Sponsor (torn) E. Cissell.  B. March 5, 1842.  A. Hagan.

April 30, 1842. Marietta daughter of  William Boone & Caroline Boone.  Godmother Harriet Boone.  B.  January 27, 1842.  E. J. D.

May 1, 1842.  Charles Robert son of  Richard Fowler & Margaret Jarboe.  Godmother Mary B. Wathen.  B.  February 1, 1842.  E. J. D.

May 6, 1842.  Mary M. consort of Theodore Spalding daughter of Charles Allen & Martha Mitchell.  Sponsor Mary Miles.  B. December 15, 1819.  A. Hagan.

May 9, 1842.  Juliann daughter of  Joseph Miles & Mary Ann Smith.  Sponsor Mary Ann Cruz.  B April 9, 1842.  A. Hagan.

May 9, 1842.  Mary Louise daughter of  George Hite & Martha Ann Fenwick.  Sponsor Mary Hite.  B.  April 20, 1842.  A. Hagan.

May 9, 1842.  Mary Elizabeth daughter of (torn) his wife died.  Godmother Mary Stout (torn) Shawneetown, IL.  E. J. D.

May 11, 1842.  Ann Irene daughter of Lewis Cissell &  Anastasia Blandford.  Godmother Mary Davis.  B.  April 3, 1842. E. J. D.

April 5, 1842.  Eliza Jane daughter of Harman Hendricks & Mary Jane Thompson.  Sponsor Nancy Ann Thompson.  B. September 1, 1841.  A. Hagan.

May 16, 1842.  Elisa  consort of Henry Rahling daughter of Nathaniel Hibbs & Mary Boling.  Sponsor Sister Margaret.  B.  December 29, 1842.  E. J. D. (birth date off ?)

May 20, 1842.  Ann Cutsinger daughter of  John Werman & Rody Gritten.  Sponsor Sarah Payne.  B. January 26, 1809.  A. Hagan.

May 18, 1842.  Victoria daughter of  Thomas Wathen & (torn) Buckman.  Sponsor Martha.  Sponsor Martha Buckman.  B May 13, 1842.  A. Hagan.

June 10, 1842.  Mary daughter of  John Donovan & America Will.  Sponsor William Daly & Elisabeth Lawler.  B.  January 25, 1842.  E. J. D.

June 9, 1842.  Bridget daughter of  James Randsbottom & Ann Lawler.  Sponsors John Finnall & Susan Curtin.  B.  March 17, 1842.  E. J. D.

June 12, 1842.  John Absolom son of  James Mills & Angeline Alvey.  Godmother Melvania Mills.  B.  May 20, 1842.  E. J. D.

June 9, 1842.  Mary Elizabeth daughter of  William D. Willett & Ann Maria Greenwell. Godmother Elisabeth Greenwell.  B.  May 13, 1842.  E. J. D.

June 12, 1842.  Hetty Catharine daughter of  John Payne & Jane C. Spalding.  Godmother Ann Payne.  B.  May 13, 1842.  E. J. D.

June 12, 1842.  Barta daughter of  George Miller & Mary Grief.  Sponsors Anthony Poth & Barbra & Snider.  B.  June 2, 1842.  Alfred Hagan.

June 14, 1842.  Ann Eliza daughter of  William Thomas & Jarboe.  Sponsor Susan  Thomas.  B.  May 23, 1842.  A. Hagan.

June 14, 1842.  Ellen daughter of  William Abell & Mahala Pearsall.  Sponsor Elizabeth A. Thomas. B. June 6, 1842.  A. Hagan.

June 16, 1842.  Charles Richard Carroll son of  James A.  Thompson & Isabella Shanks.  Sponsor Lucinda  Bakard.  B.  May 12, 1842.  A. Hagan.

June 18, 1842.  James son fo (torn) Cutsinger & Mary Elizabeth Riley.  Sponsor Mary E. Roberts.  B. April 23, 1842.  A. Hagan.

June 20, 1842.  John son of Peter Burgess & Mary (canít read).  Sponsor  John Willett. B. (canít read).  A. Hagan.

June 28, 1842.  I baptized Hezekiah Bartley  & Ellen Madden.  Sponsor Elisabeth Hager.  B. February 8, 1842.  A. Hagan.

July 4, 1842.  Amanda daughter of  Benjamin  Riggs & Mary Ellen Kibby.  Sponsor Ann Juliet Kibby.  B June 24, 1842.  A. Hagan.

July 14, 1842. William Henry Harrison son of  Thomas A. Wathen & Nutty Ann Davenport.  Sponsor Nancy Wheatley.  B.  April 23, 1842.  A. Hagan.

July 12, 1842.  Charles William son of  John K. Barnett & Lucretia Gough.  Godmother Elisabeth Wathen.  B.  April 29, 1842.  E. J. D.

July 12, 1842.  Eliza Ann daughter of  Joseph H. Brothers & Eliza Alvey.  Godmother Mary Kite.  B.  May 13, 1842.  E. J. D.

July 18, 1842.  Delyonzeo Ann daughter of  Basil Watson & Mary Ann Bean.  Sponsor Rachel Bean.  B. February 16, 1842.  A. Hagan.

August 1, 1842.  I baptized conditionally John Samuel son of  Francis M. Sansberry & Mary Smith.  Godfather John S. Roberts.  B.  June 18, 1842.  E. J. D.

August 2, 1842. Philomena Victoria daughter of Benjamin J. Roberts & Elisabeth Hayden.  Godmother Cynthia Toon.  B. July 19,1 1842.  E. J. Durbin.

August 14, 1842.  Alexander Hamilton son of  Samuel Willett & Mary Dant.  Godmother Ann E. Willett.  B. July 12, 1842.  E. J. D.

August 23, 1842.  Mary (caní read)avania daughter of Stanislaus Wathen & Mary Davenport.  Godmother Helen Cissell.  B.  March 14, 1842.  E. J. D.

August 23, 1842.  Joseph Ignatius son of  James Riney & Mary Spalding.  Godmother Teresa Hardisty.  B.  July 28, 1842.  E. J. D.

August 28, 1842.  James A. B. Storm son of  Daniel Storm & Sarah Collard.  Sponsor Samuel Gough.  B. November 19, 1824.  A. Hagan.

August 27, 1842.  Charles Edward son of  Theodore B. Spalding & Mary M. Allen.  Godmother Mary  Ellen Mills.  B. July 27, 1842.  E. J. D.

September 18, 1842.  Edwin son of  Edwin Pool & Susan Fenwick.  Sponsor Matilda Cruz.  B.  August 24, 1842.  A. Hagan.

September 29, 1842. Catharine Elizabeth daughter of  William Drury & Elisabeth Hardisty.  Sponsor Mary Balinda Wimsatt.  B. September 19, 1842.  A. Hagan.

October 9, 1842. Samuel Lewis son of  George M Willett & Ann E. Mills.  Godmother Mary E. Mills.  B. September 12, 1842.

October 9, 1842.  Andrew son of  Timothy OíBrien & Mary Purcell.  Sponsors William OíBrien & Lawrence Malgrath, Mary F. Fisher & Ellen Wall. B  August 30, 1842.  A. Hagan.

October 28,  Alfred son of  John Floyd & Henrietta Wargraves.  Sponsor Susan Sister.  B. October 11, 1842.  A. Hagan.

October 30, 1842.  William Thomas son of Stephen Fenwick & Ellen E. Vise.  Sponsor Matilda Raley.  B September 28, 1842.  A. Hagan.

October 30, 1842.  James David son of  Martin Swop & Mary Onan (alias)Anthony.  Godmother Clarisse Onan.  B.  May 14, 1842.  E. J. D.

October 30, 1842.  William Henry son of  James Raley & Matilda Mills.  Godmother Clare E. Willett. B. September 28, 1842.  E. J. D.

October 31, 1842.  Elizabeth Juliet daughter of  Raphael Cissell & Elizabeth Watts.  Godmother Elisabeth Wathen.  B. October 2, 1842.  E. J. D.

September 21, 1842.  Catharine Ann daughter of  John Higgins & Margaret Buckle.  Godfather Leonard Patrick. B.  March 7, 1842.  E. J. D.

September 22, 1842.  Robert son of  John Kelly & Jane Hite (?).  Godfather Philip Carroll.  B.  August 23, 1842. E. J. D.

October 16, 1842.  James Christopher  son of  William Toon & Cordelia Carrico.  Godmother Elizabeth Willett.  B. September 2, 1842.  E. J. D.

October 16, 1842. Mary Jane daughter of  Valentine Hobbs & Martha Hobbs.  Godmother Ellen Hayden.  B August 5, 1842.  Graves Co.  E. J. D.

October 23, 1842.  I baptized conditionally Mary Hobbs wife of Jerome Hobbs.  Godmother Martha A. Hobbs.  Graves Co. E. J. D.

October 27, 1842.  James son of Richard Burke & Ellen Cain.  Sponsors James F. Fitzmorris & Margaret Farrell.  B.  July 15, 1838.  Caldwell Co. E. J. D.

November 2. 1842.  Simon Russell son of  Silias Gough & Latitia Davis.  Sponsor Mary Ann Miles.  B.  August 30, 1842.  A. Hagan.

November 7, 1842.  Alathaire Jane Wathen daughter of William Hite & Elizabeth Spalding.  Sponsor Jane Payne.  B. October 5, 1842.  A. Hagan.

November 9, 1842.  Philip son of Henry Thompson & Nancy Thompson.  Sponsor Andy Girten.  B.  September 3, 1842.  Alfred Hagan.

November 13, 1842.  John B. son of  Henry Yates & Martha Ann Cambron.  Godmother Elisabeth Austin.  B. October 9, 1842.  E. J. Durbin.

November 27, 1842.  Martha S. Virginia daughter of  John B. Buckman & Julia Ann Buckman.  Sponsor Elisabeth Hite.  B. 1842.  A. Hagan.

December 2, 1842.  Elizabeth daughter of  Benjamin Harris & Ellen Jane Cissell.  Godmother Martha Elizabeth Cissell.  B.  November 1, 1842.  E. J. D.

December 2, 1842. Francis Dermatitis son of Samuel Greenwell & Ann Clements.  Godmother Rosella Wathen.  B. November  19,1842.  E. J. D.

December 7, 1842 Joseph Alfred son of  Joseph Cissell & Harriet Bowles.  Godmother Melvania Mills.  A month old child.  E. J. D.

December 11, 1842.  Susan Catherine daughter of  Ignatius Blandford & Anastasia Girten.  Sponsor Rose Ann Girten.  B. November 6, 1842.  A. Hagan.

December 20, 1842.  George H. son of  Richard Blandford & Elizabeth Neagley.  Sponsor Delilah Blandford.  B.  November 5, 1842.  A. Hagan.

December 30, 1842.  Ann Catherine McMahon daughter of  John Kelly & Eliza Powell.  Sponsor Robert Wimsatt.  B.  February 14, 1838.  A. Hagan.

December 30, 1842.  Mary Jane Taylor daughter of  John Kelly & Eliza Powell.  Sponsor Robert Wimsatt.  B.  December 22, 1841.  A. Hagan.

December 28, 1842.  Mrs. Margaret Pyatt in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.  Also her daughter Ann Sub Conditioned 5 or 6 years old.  E. J. D.

December 29, 1842.  I baptized sub conditionally Mrs. Jane Kelly wife of  John Kelly in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.  E. J. D.

1843

January 3, 1843.  I baptized son of Hilary Rapier & Mary Ann Boone.  Godmother (torn) Shanks.  B. January 1, 1843.  E. J. D.  (no name of child).

January 10, 1843.  Catharine daughter of  Margaret Wilson illegitimate age 10 years. Sponsor Caroline Buckman.  A. Hagan.

January 12, 1843.  Margaret Rosalia daughter of  Michael Hassett & Livia (Olivia ?) F. Wathen. Sponsor Elizabeth Gittings.  B.  January 8, 1843.  A. Hagan.

January 28, 1843. I baptized John Hayes age 76.  Sponsor Miss Catharine Austin.  A. Hagan.

January 30, 1843.  Lucretia Caroline & Susan A. Scott daughters of Joseph Buckman & Francis Matilda Scott.  Godmother Lucretia Ann Scott  was Lucretia C. and Mary E. Wimsatt for Susan  A. B..  B January 6, 1843.  E. J. D.

February 12, 1843.  William Francis son of  Benedict J. Spalding & Mary Frances Jane Coomes.  Godmother Rosella Wathen.  B.  January 3, 1843.  E. J. D.

February 14, 1843.  Ignatius S. son of  David  Cowan & Alathaire J. Spalding.  Godfather  I. A. Spalding.  B.  January 31. 1843.  E. J.D.

February 21, 1843.  Samuel Austin son of Joseph L. Clements & Mary Mudd.  Godmother Sarah Smith.  B.  January 28, 1843.  E. J. D.

February 26, 1843.  Martin Francis son  of Joseph W. Drury & Harriet Griffith.  Godmother Clare Drury.  B.  January 10, 1843.  E. J. D.

February 26, 1843.  Eliza daughter of  John Hite & Mary F. Pike.  Godmother Mary Ann Thompson.  B. December 15, 1842.  E. J. D.

March 17, 1843.  John P. son of  John Alvey & Elizabeth Bright.  Godmother Polly Alvey.  B.  January 12, 1843.  E. J. D.

March 7, 1843.  Eliza daughter of Benjamin Sidney Gardiner & Eliza Boyle.  Godmother Elisabeth Wathen.  B. January 12, 1843.  E. J. D.

March 9, 1843.  Henry son of  Joseph French & Priscilla Bowles.  Godmother Nancy Davis. B.  January 3, 1843.  E.  J. D.

March 11, 1843.  Margaret daughter of Richard Burke & Ellen Cain.  Sponsors Philip Highland & Mary Cain.  B.  February 9, 1843.  E. J. D.

March 22, 1843.  Elisha John son of  Clement  Buckman & Isabella Greenwell.  Godmother Mrs. Martha Buckman.  B. February 28, 1843.  E. J. Durbin.

April 11, 1843.  John Thomas son of  William L. Shanks & Martina Bright.  Godmother Scivilla Ann Shanks. B.  February 28, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 18, 1843.  Sarah Ann daughter of Willowby Pritchett & Alathaire Greenwell.  Godmother Martha A.  Greenwell.  B March 2, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 19, 1843.  Rosella daughter of  Ignatius & Elizabeth Pike.  Godmother Martina Pike.  B.  February 18, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 20, 1843.  Mary Ann Melvania daughter of  Peter B. Teer & Margaret Norris (alias) Payne.  Godmother Mary Ann Norris.  B.  March 31, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 20, 1843.  Mary Jane daughter of  William Warren & Teresa Wright (alias) Jenkins.  Godmother Mary Johnson.  B.  November 5, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 22, 1843.  William Jasper son of  Frederick Wolfin & Rebecca Dyer.  Sponsor Myself (E. J. D.) & Mrs. Mary Gwynne. B  Dec31, 1842.  E. J. D.

April 22, 1843.  James Henry son of Napoleon Depoir & Emily Demange.  Godmother Jane Sephor.  B.  March 15, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 22, 1843.  Ignatius Fielder son of  Robert Alvey & Catharine Gwynn.  Godmother Sarah Smith. B  March 23, 1843.  E. J. D.

April 22, 1843.  Anthony son of  Joseph Alvey & Jane Haskins.  Godmother Elizabeth Cissell.  B. November 10, 1841.  E. J. D.

May 20, 1843.  I baptized George Cutsinger.  Sponsor Myself (E. J. D.)  E. J. Durbin.

May 23, 1843.  Andrew son of  Peter Counciller & Catharine Snider.  Godfather Andrew (torn). B.  September 20, 1841.  E. J. D.

May 25, 1843.  John Tillman son of  George Mills & Melvania Bowles.  Godmother Angeline Mills.  B. May 9, 1843. E. J. D.

May 24, 1843.  Ann Spalding daughter of Benedict Wathen & Elizabeth H. McAtee.  Sponsor Ann Elisabeth Harrison.  B.  April 27, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

May 25, 1843.  Catharine daughter of John Fowler & Nancy Heavern.  Sponsor Maulda Heaverin,  B.  May 5, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

June 4, 1843.  Charles Thomas son of  Charles Girten & Mary Bright.  Sponsor Pilly  Alvey.  B. March 16, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

June 7, 1843.  Andrew son of  Paul McPherson & Louisa Norman at  the mouth of the Wanabah.  Sponsors Peter Roach & Margaret Roach.  B. August 15, 1841.  Daniel Kelly.

June 8, 1843.  Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Colman & Frances Shrivery.  Godfather Timothy Coleman.  B. January 3, 1843.  E. J. D.

June, 15, 1843.  John B. son of  John Raley & Amanda Belt.  Godmother Ann Austin.  B.  May 6, 1843.  E. J. D.

June 28, 1843.  Patrick B. 7 of March last.(1843).  Son of  Patrick Kern & Mary Ann Alvey.  Sponsor (torn) Alvey called Marion properly written Craney Daniel Kelly.

June 29, 1843.  John N. son of  Thomas Wathen& Nutty Ann Davenport.  Godmother Frances C. Massett.  B.  May 13, 1843.  E. J. D.

July 7, 1843.  Catharine Margaret daughter of  Ignatius Drury & Lydia Onan.  Sponsor Ann Clare Drury.  B. June 5, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

July 16, 1843.  Susan Nancy daughter of  William Mattingly & Teresa Girten.  Godmother Matilda Girten.  B.  May 20, 1843.  E. J. D.

July 22, 1843.  Barbara Ellen daughter of Alexander Cissell & Elizabeth Blandford.  Sponsor Anastasia Cissell.  B July 18, 1843.

August John B, son of  William Spalding & Hetty Wathen.  Godmother Jane Payne.  Born July 7, 1843.  E. J. Durbin.

August 13, 1843.  Lucy Ann Maria daughter of  Lewis Mills.  B July 7, 1843.  E. J. D.

August 17, 1843.  George Demetrius son of Patrick Clements & Christina Smith.  Godmother Ann Payne.  B. July 30, 1843.  E. J. D.

August 19, 1843.  Teresa Ann daughter of  George Alvey & Mary Emily Shanks.  Godmother Polly Alvey B. August 8, 1843.  E. J. D.

August 27, 1843.  Elizabeth daughter of  Charles & Catharine Raley.  Sponsor Amanda Belt.  B. July 15, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

September 3, 1843.  Elizabeth Susan daughter of  George Hite & Martha Fenwick.  Sponsor Jane Payne.  B.  July 27, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

September 3, 1843.  Ann Lanentia daughter of  Charles Buckman & Martha Wathen.  Sponsor Julia Ann Buckman.  B. August 2, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

September 10, 1843.  George Athanasius son of  Francis Wathen & Rosalia Clements.  Sponsor Matilda Raley.  B.  July 15, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

September 10, 1843.  Thomas Jerome son of  Stephen Pike & Beatrice Vize.  Sponsor Mary Ann Mills.  B. July 1, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

September 20, 1843.  I baptized Willeby Pritchett.  Sponsor myself.(E. J. D.)  E. J. Durbin.

September 28, 1843.  Rachel Ann daughter of  William Teer & Rose Ann Riggs.  Sponsor Henrietta Riggs.  B.  August 29, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

September 28, 1843.  Joseph Gregory son of Clement M. Buckman & Pologia Leake but not recorded in due time.  Godmother Martha Simms.  B. February 19, 1843.  E. J. D.

October 15, 1843. I baptized conditionally Susanna Elizabeth daughter of  William Mitchell & Julia Ann Vowel.  Sponsor Elisabeth Vowel.  B. May 1, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

October 23, 1843.  Lewis son of  William McClanahan & Mary Ellen Greenwell.  Godmother Alathaire Pritchell.  B.  September 10, 1843.  E. J. D.

October 21, 1843. Mary Estelle daughter of Lewis Greenwell.  & Mary Mills.  Godmother Martha Ann Greenwell.  B. October 17, 1843.  E. J. D.

October 26, 1843.  I baptized conditionally William Henry son of Henry  Rhodes & Elisabeth Emily Boone.   Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Boone.  B. July 28, 1843.  Daniel Kelly.

November 4, 1843.  Joseph son of Jeremiah Donovan & Mary Medley (alias) Weldon.  Godmother Ann Payne.  B. October 28, 1843.  E. J. Durbin.

December 7, 1843.  Rachel daughter of  Dory Bean & Rachel Clark.  Godmother Martha Watson.  B.  November 27, 1843.  E. J. D.

December 10, 1843.  Elisha John son of  Theodosius Wathen & Susannah Buckman.  Godmother Elisabeth Onan.  B.  November 1843.  E. J. D.

December 19, 1843.  John Peter son of  Richard P. Buckman & Mary Ann Alvey.  Godmother Pilly Alvey.  B.  November 17, 1843.  E. J. D.

December 24, 1843.  Mary Ellen daughter of  George W. Willett & Ann E. Mills.  Godmother Mary Willett.  B.  November 23, 1843.  E. J. D.